Unleashed's Privacy Notice
Unleashed's Privacy Notice

Unleashed's Privacy Notice

By putting people at the heart of business strategy, Unleashed is on a mission to enable the sustainable scaling and holistic success of organisations that are driven to make a difference.

📅

Last updated on 19/01/2022

❓ What is this notice all about?

We want to be completely transparent about how we collect and use your personal data and this privacy notice exists to tell you exactly how we do this.

This notice applies wherever we decide why and how we process personal data (and therefore act as a Data Controller under data protection law). It covers the personal data we process when you use our services.

Our privacy notice tells you the journey of your personal data from the moment it enters our systems up until it's time for us to say "goodbye 👋", as well as the various stops it makes along the way.

📮 Our contact details

👇 The different ways we process personal data

‣
When you sign up to our newsletter
‣
🗂️ What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
💡

Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

When you sign up to our newsletter, we collect your name and email address so that we can keep in touch with you and we rely on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR - Consent when doing so.

We typically only get in touch around once a month, and you can opt-out at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, but you can contact us at any time to do this.

‣
🗺️ Where do we store it?

We store this information in a system called Hubspot - here’s a link to their privacy policy. Their data is kept in the Republic of Ireland (EEA).

‣
⏲️ How long do we keep it for?

We keep the personal data mentioned for 2 years before checking in with you to see if you still want to receive our emails. If you don’t, we will delete your data from our emailing system. You can also opt-out of emails at any time using the unsubscribe link.

‣
When your company starts working with us
‣
🗂️ What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
💡

Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

When your company first starts working with us, we'll need some information about you, such as your name, email address, company name, general data about your team size and and any other information you may wish to add to your profile and we rely on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR - Contractual Obligation when doing so.

If we have been instructed to work with your company by one of our partners, we will share reports of the work that we will be conducting with these companies. These reports are anonymous and will not include personal data.

‣
🗺️ Where do we store it?

Your information will be stored on Google Drive on servers located in the European Union. You can find out more about them, here. The responses to your survey will also be stored on the survey system itself - SurveyAnyPlace. See their own privacy policy here.

‣
⏲️ How long do we keep it for?

We keep the personal data mentioned for the duration of your account with us and we will retain a record of our business relationship with you for 7 years after you left us, in line with our retention policy and statutory retention schedules.

‣
When you visit our website

Our website uses cookies and other similar technologies of which you should be aware.

‣
🗂️ What cookies do we collect, why do we collect them, and what legal basis do we rely on?
💡

Cookies are text files placed on your hard drive by a web page server when you visit a website and are saved in your browser's history. They allow the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer; they are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

When you use our website, the cookies stored on your device are either first party cookies, which are placed and read by us directly while you are using our website or third party cookies, which are set by other third parties we have partnered with.

Below is a list of the cookies we use and the purposes for which they are used:

‣
Essential cookies
💡

These are essential to the operation of our website and are integral to the functioning of our Website, therefore they cannot be removed.

‣
Non-essential cookies
💡

These cookies are additional to the the performance of our Website and help us improve the service we provide to you.

‣
Analytical cookies

These are third party cookies that enable us to monitor and analyse how visitors use our website and generate statistics based on them.

These cookies can be set by Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) which uses the Data collected to track and examine the use of our Website, prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

You can choose not to store Non-essential cookies on your computer by adjusting your browser settings. You can find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

📜 What are your rights?

Your personal data is yours and you have rights in relation to it granted by the UK GDPR, which include:

‣
📮 The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the purposes for processing, retention periods for that personal data and who it will be shared with. We have set this information out in this privacy notice.

‣
🗝️ The right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of the data we hold about you. If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details).

‣
⛔ The right to object

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information in some circumstances, such as when we are relying on our own (or someone else’s) legitimate interests to process your personal information, when we are processing your personal information for direct marketing or when we are processing your personal information for research.

‣
📝 The right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify the personal information you think is inaccurate or to complete information you think is incomplete. When you ask us to rectify your information, if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible.

‣
🧽 The right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable).

‣
🚫 The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information for a period of time in some circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. This right is separate from the right to object and will only stop us from using your personal information further, not from processing it. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible.

‣
✈️ The right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to someone else, in some circumstances.

You don't have to pay anything in order to exercise your rights. Please contact us by sending an email to sayhello@unleashed.company if you wish to make a request under your rights; we have a calendar month to get back to you with a response.

💔 How you can complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please let us know by:

💡

Emailing us at sayhello@unleashed.company

If you are not satisfied with our response or you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find the ICO contact details below:

💡

ICO Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Helpline number: 0303 123 1113.

💡

ICO Website: https://www.ico.org.uk

icon

Powered By Trust Keith